Agenda

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
08.00
DEAL DAY
DEAL DAY
08.00
14.00
08.15
08.30
08.45
09.00
09.15
09.30
09.45
10.00
Opening Session (12) PS1
Opening Remarks (5)
10.00
10.40

Opening Session (12) PS1
Keynote Speech (1) Growth and Open Innovation
10.40
11.20
Dr. Henry Chesbrough

Opening Session (12) PS1
Panel Session (6)
11.20
12.00
Opening Session (12) Extension PS1
Opening Remarks (5)
10.00
10.40

Opening Session (12) Extension PS1
Keynote Speech (1) Growth and Open Innovation
10.40
11.20
Dr. Henry Chesbrough

Opening Session (12) Extension PS1
Panel Session (6)
11.20
12.00
STARTUP ENGAGEMENT
STARTUP ENGAGEMENT
10.00
14.00
10.15
10.30
10.45
11.00
11.15
11.30
11.45
12.00
Awards Ceremony
Awards Ceremony
12.00
14.00
Awards Ceremony
Awards Ceremony
12.00
14.00
12.15
12.30
12.45
13.00
13.15
13.30
13.45
14.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
14.00
15.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
14.00
15.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
14.00
15.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
14.00
15.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
14.00
15.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
14.00
15.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
14.00
15.00
14.15
14.30
14.45
15.00
SS1 SPEAKER SESSION (5) ENERGY
The Future of Energy Mohamed Al Hammadi The Future Autonomous Cars For saver Energy Raj Kapoor
15.00
17.00
Panel Discussion: H.E. Muhammad Thani Murshed Ghannam Al Rumaithi, Professor Sir Michael Brady, Afra Alowais
SS2 SPEAKER SESSIONS (5) ENVIRONMENT
Speaker B1 Desalination and water & wastewater treatments Miguel Angel Sanz Speaker B2 Waste Management H.E. Dr. Salem Al Kaabi
15.00
17.00
Panel Discussion: Sandrine Le Biavant, Rafael Sanjurjo Lopez, Srdjan Susic,
SS3 SPEAKER SESSIONS (5) HEALTH
Speaker A1 Innovation and the future Healthcare Andrew Hargadon Speaker A2 Innovations For Humen Needs Amir Barsoum
15.00
17.00
Panel Discussion: Dr. Taleeb Al Tel, Sam (Wissam) Kamal-Eddine,
WS1 TIP WORKSHOPS (2)
Stefania Brunori, Personal Branding for entrepreneurs, solopreneurs and career-minded professionals
15.00
17.00
TIP 2019 FINALIST
WS2 TIP WORKSHOPS (2)
Manoj Nakra Where do entrepreneurial ideas come from?
15.00
17.00
TIP 2019 FINALIST
OFFICIAL OPENING OF STARTUP PAVILION
STARTUP ENGAGEMENT
15.00
17.00
DEAL DAY
15.00
19.00
15.15
15.30
15.45
16.00
16.15
16.30
16.45
17.00
17.15
17.30
17.45
18.00
18.15
18.30
18.45

TIP Stage 01

TIP Stage 02

TIP Stage 03

TIP Workshop Area 01

TIP Workshop Area 02

Startup Pavilion

Deal Area

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
10.00
Opening Session (12) Extension PS1
Opening Remarks (5)
10.00
10.40

Opening Session (12) Extension PS1
Keynote Speech (1) Growth and Open Innovation
10.40
11.20
Dr. Henry Chesbrough

Opening Session (12) Extension PS1
Panel Session (6)
11.20
12.00
10.15
10.30
10.45
11.00
11.15
11.30
11.45
TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
12.00
Awards Ceremony
Awards Ceremony
12.00
14.00
Awards Ceremony
Awards Ceremony
12.00
14.00
12.15
12.30
12.45
13.00
13.15
13.30
13.45

TIP Stage 01

TIP Stage 02

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
15.00
SS1 SPEAKER SESSION (5) ENERGY
The Future of Energy Mohamed Al Hammadi The Future Autonomous Cars For saver Energy Raj Kapoor
15.00
17.00
Panel Discussion: H.E. Muhammad Thani Murshed Ghannam Al Rumaithi, Professor Sir Michael Brady, Afra Alowais
15.15
15.30
15.45
16.00
16.15
16.30
16.45

TIP Stage 01

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
15.00
SS2 SPEAKER SESSIONS (5) ENVIRONMENT
Speaker B1 Desalination and water & wastewater treatments Miguel Angel Sanz Speaker B2 Waste Management H.E. Dr. Salem Al Kaabi
15.00
17.00
Panel Discussion: Sandrine Le Biavant, Rafael Sanjurjo Lopez, Srdjan Susic,
15.15
15.30
15.45
16.00
16.15
16.30
16.45

TIP Stage 02

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
15.00
SS3 SPEAKER SESSIONS (5) HEALTH
Speaker A1 Innovation and the future Healthcare Andrew Hargadon Speaker A2 Innovations For Humen Needs Amir Barsoum
15.00
17.00
Panel Discussion: Dr. Taleeb Al Tel, Sam (Wissam) Kamal-Eddine,
15.15
15.30
15.45
16.00
16.15
16.30
16.45

TIP Stage 03

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
15.00
WS1 TIP WORKSHOPS (2)
Stefania Brunori, Personal Branding for entrepreneurs, solopreneurs and career-minded professionals
15.00
17.00
TIP 2019 FINALIST
15.15
15.30
15.45
16.00
16.15
16.30
16.45

TIP Workshop Area 01

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
15.00
WS2 TIP WORKSHOPS (2)
Manoj Nakra Where do entrepreneurial ideas come from?
15.00
17.00
TIP 2019 FINALIST
15.15
15.30
15.45
16.00
16.15
16.30
16.45

TIP Workshop Area 02

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
15.00
OFFICIAL OPENING OF STARTUP PAVILION
STARTUP ENGAGEMENT
15.00
17.00
15.15
15.30
15.45
16.00
16.15
16.30
16.45

Startup Pavilion

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
10.00
STARTUP ENGAGEMENT
STARTUP ENGAGEMENT
10.00
14.00
10.15
10.30
10.45
11.00
11.15
11.30
11.45
12.00
12.15
12.30
12.45
13.00
13.15
13.30
13.45
14.00
14.15
14.30
14.45
15.00
15.15
15.30
15.45
16.00
16.15
16.30
16.45
17.00
17.15
17.30
17.45
18.00
18.15
18.30
18.45

Startup Pavilion

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
08.00
DEAL DAY
DEAL DAY
08.00
14.00
08.15
08.30
08.45
09.00
09.15
09.30
09.45
10.00
10.15
10.30
10.45
11.00
11.15
11.30
11.45
12.00
12.15
12.30
12.45
13.00
13.15
13.30
13.45
14.00
14.15
14.30
14.45
15.00
DEAL DAY
15.00
19.00
15.15
15.30
15.45
16.00
16.15
16.30
16.45
17.00
17.15
17.30
17.45
18.00
18.15
18.30
18.45

Deal Area

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
14.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
14.00
15.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
14.00
15.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
14.00
15.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
14.00
15.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
14.00
15.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
14.00
15.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
14.00
15.00
14.15
14.30
14.45

TIP Stage 01

  • LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
    14.00 - 15.00

TIP Stage 02

  • LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
    14.00 - 15.00

TIP Stage 03

  • LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
    14.00 - 15.00

TIP Workshop Area 01

  • LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
    14.00 - 15.00

TIP Workshop Area 02

  • LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
    14.00 - 15.00

Startup Pavilion

  • LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
    14.00 - 15.00

Deal Area

  • LUNCH BREAK - DAY 1
    14.00 - 15.00
TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
10.00
Opening Session (12) PS1
Opening Remarks (5)
10.00
10.40

Opening Session (12) PS1
Keynote Speech (1) Growth and Open Innovation
10.40
11.20
Dr. Henry Chesbrough

Opening Session (12) PS1
Panel Session (6)
11.20
12.00
10.15
10.30
10.45
11.00
11.15
11.30
11.45

TIP Stage 01

No events available!
TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
08.00
STARTUP ENGAGEMENT - DAY 2
Startup Engagement
08.00
13.00
DEAL DAY - DAY 2
Deal Day
08.00
13.00
08.15
08.30
08.45
09.00
SS4 SPEAKER SESSIONS (7) ENERGY - DAY 2
Renewables or Sustainable David MacKay The Future of Energy Dr. Laura Stachel
09.00
11.00
Panel Discussion: Majd Fayyad, Peng Wang, Naser Bin Lootah, Steve Griffiths, Martin Stahl
SS5 SPEAKER SESSIONS (7) ENVIRONMENT - DAY 2
Solar power (CSP) and thermal energy storage Nicolas Calvet Sustainability, Operational & Business Excellence Dr. Waddah S. Ghanem Al Hashmi
09.00
11.00
Panel Discussion: Ahmed Samir Elbermbali, Toby Harward, Prof. Hassan Arafat, Saeed Alabbar, Dr. Corrado Sommariva
SS6 SPEAKER SESSIONS (7) HEALTH - DAY 2
Speaker A1 Ahmad Al-Hidiq Social Media for POD Hafsa Qadeer
09.00
11.00
Panel Discussion: Nadine Nehme, Charlie Barlow, Hyder Mumtaz, Andrea Tithecott, Dr Mohammad Al Redha
09.15
09.30
09.45
10.00
10.15
10.30
10.45
11.00
PS2 KEYNOTE SPEECH (9) - DAY 2
Nurse Innovation Rebecca Love Innovations and Mother Earth Rune Westergård NGO\\\'s as entrepreneurship Platform H.R.H. Princess Abze Djigma
11.00
13.00
Panel Session Thomas Due, Sami Abou Saab, Dr. Daniel M. Kammen, Ali Al-Salim, Narsh Sukura, Ahmed El Banna
11.15
11.30
11.45
12.00
12.15
12.30
12.45
13.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
13.00
14.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
13.00
14.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
13.00
14.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
13.00
14.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
13.00
14.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
13.00
14.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
13.00
14.00
13.15
13.30
13.45
14.00
SS7 SPEAKER SESSIONS (7) FINANCE - DAY 2
Diako Makhmalbaf Venture Capital and Innovation Ecosystem Ahmed El Alfi
14.00
16.00
Panel Session Rajesh Johnny, Fatma ElSafty, Tristan Thomas, Philip Hamill, Dr Vikash Ramiah
SS8 SPEAKER SESSIONS (7) SPACE - DAY 2
Internet Of Things and space innovation DR. PRASHANTH REDDY MARPU. Space Innovation Sheikha Al Maskari
14.00
16.00
Panel Discussion Sarah Amiri, Ibrahim Hamza, Dr. Tariq Majeed, Muataz Al Barwani, Katepalli Sreenivasan
SS9 SPEAKER SESSIONS (7) ENTREPRENEURSHIP EDUCATION - DAY 2
Creative Entrepreneurship Curriculums Dr. Eesa Mohammed Bastaki Startup/developing school projects Darren Gale
14.00
16.00
Panel Discussion Akash Kumar, Abdullatif M. Al Shamsi, Reyadh Almehaideb, Mansoor Al Awar, David Schmidt
WS3 TIP WORKSHOPS (2) - DAY 2
Amir Barsoum, Wassim Merheby
14.00
16.00
WS4 TIP WORKSHOPS (2) - DAY 2
Start ED
14.00
16.00
Ramesh Jagannathan Kryptolabs Dr. Saleh Al Hashemi
DEAL DAY - DAY 2
Deal Day
14.00
16.00
14.15
14.30
14.45
15.00
15.15
15.30
15.45
16.00
16.15
16.30
16.45

TIP Stage 01

TIP Stage 02

TIP Stage 03

TIP Workshop Area 01

TIP Workshop Area 02

Startup Pavilion

Deal Area

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
09.00
SS4 SPEAKER SESSIONS (7) ENERGY - DAY 2
Renewables or Sustainable David MacKay The Future of Energy Dr. Laura Stachel
09.00
11.00
Panel Discussion: Majd Fayyad, Peng Wang, Naser Bin Lootah, Steve Griffiths, Martin Stahl
09.15
09.30
09.45
10.00
10.15
10.30
10.45

TIP Stage 01

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
09.00
SS5 SPEAKER SESSIONS (7) ENVIRONMENT - DAY 2
Solar power (CSP) and thermal energy storage Nicolas Calvet Sustainability, Operational & Business Excellence Dr. Waddah S. Ghanem Al Hashmi
09.00
11.00
Panel Discussion: Ahmed Samir Elbermbali, Toby Harward, Prof. Hassan Arafat, Saeed Alabbar, Dr. Corrado Sommariva
09.15
09.30
09.45
10.00
10.15
10.30
10.45
TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
09.00
SS6 SPEAKER SESSIONS (7) HEALTH - DAY 2
Speaker A1 Ahmad Al-Hidiq Social Media for POD Hafsa Qadeer
09.00
11.00
Panel Discussion: Nadine Nehme, Charlie Barlow, Hyder Mumtaz, Andrea Tithecott, Dr Mohammad Al Redha
09.15
09.30
09.45
10.00
10.15
10.30
10.45

TIP Stage 03

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
08.00
STARTUP ENGAGEMENT - DAY 2
Startup Engagement
08.00
13.00
08.15
08.30
08.45
09.00
09.15
09.30
09.45
10.00
10.15
10.30
10.45
11.00
11.15
11.30
11.45
12.00
12.15
12.30
12.45
13.00
13.15
13.30
13.45
14.00
14.15
14.30
14.45
15.00
15.15
15.30
15.45

Startup Pavilion

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
08.00
DEAL DAY - DAY 2
Deal Day
08.00
13.00
08.15
08.30
08.45
09.00
09.15
09.30
09.45
10.00
10.15
10.30
10.45
11.00
11.15
11.30
11.45
12.00
12.15
12.30
12.45
13.00
13.15
13.30
13.45
14.00
DEAL DAY - DAY 2
Deal Day
14.00
16.00
14.15
14.30
14.45
15.00
15.15
15.30
15.45

Deal Area

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
11.00
PS2 KEYNOTE SPEECH (9) - DAY 2
Nurse Innovation Rebecca Love Innovations and Mother Earth Rune Westergård NGO\\\'s as entrepreneurship Platform H.R.H. Princess Abze Djigma
11.00
13.00
Panel Session Thomas Due, Sami Abou Saab, Dr. Daniel M. Kammen, Ali Al-Salim, Narsh Sukura, Ahmed El Banna
11.15
11.30
11.45
12.00
12.15
12.30
12.45

TIP Stage 01

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
13.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
13.00
14.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
13.00
14.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
13.00
14.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
13.00
14.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
13.00
14.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
13.00
14.00
LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
13.00
14.00
13.15
13.30
13.45

TIP Stage 01

  • LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
    13.00 - 14.00

TIP Stage 02

  • LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
    13.00 - 14.00

TIP Stage 03

  • LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
    13.00 - 14.00

TIP Workshop Area 01

  • LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
    13.00 - 14.00

TIP Workshop Area 02

  • LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
    13.00 - 14.00

Startup Pavilion

  • LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
    13.00 - 14.00

Deal Area

  • LUNCH BREAK - DAY 2
    13.00 - 14.00
TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
14.00
SS7 SPEAKER SESSIONS (7) FINANCE - DAY 2
Diako Makhmalbaf Venture Capital and Innovation Ecosystem Ahmed El Alfi
14.00
16.00
Panel Session Rajesh Johnny, Fatma ElSafty, Tristan Thomas, Philip Hamill, Dr Vikash Ramiah
14.15
14.30
14.45
15.00
15.15
15.30
15.45

TIP Stage 01

No events available!
No events available!
TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
14.00
SS8 SPEAKER SESSIONS (7) SPACE - DAY 2
Internet Of Things and space innovation DR. PRASHANTH REDDY MARPU. Space Innovation Sheikha Al Maskari
14.00
16.00
Panel Discussion Sarah Amiri, Ibrahim Hamza, Dr. Tariq Majeed, Muataz Al Barwani, Katepalli Sreenivasan
14.15
14.30
14.45
15.00
15.15
15.30
15.45

TIP Stage 02

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
14.00
SS9 SPEAKER SESSIONS (7) ENTREPRENEURSHIP EDUCATION - DAY 2
Creative Entrepreneurship Curriculums Dr. Eesa Mohammed Bastaki Startup/developing school projects Darren Gale
14.00
16.00
Panel Discussion Akash Kumar, Abdullatif M. Al Shamsi, Reyadh Almehaideb, Mansoor Al Awar, David Schmidt
14.15
14.30
14.45
15.00
15.15
15.30
15.45
TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
14.00
WS3 TIP WORKSHOPS (2) - DAY 2
Amir Barsoum, Wassim Merheby
14.00
16.00
14.15
14.30
14.45
15.00
15.15
15.30
15.45

TIP Workshop Area 01

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
14.00
WS4 TIP WORKSHOPS (2) - DAY 2
Start ED
14.00
16.00
Ramesh Jagannathan Kryptolabs Dr. Saleh Al Hashemi
14.15
14.30
14.45
15.00
15.15
15.30
15.45

TIP Workshop Area 02

TIP Stage 01 TIP Stage 02 TIP Stage 03 TIP Workshop Area 01 TIP Workshop Area 02 Startup Pavilion Deal Area
16.00
16.15
16.30
16.45

TIP Stage 01

TIP Stage 02

TIP Stage 03

TIP Workshop Area 01

TIP Workshop Area 02

Startup Pavilion

Deal Area

No events available!